Under Annoying Renovations

Hi friends! So apparently as I was typing up the previous post yesterday, I realized that Photobucket decided to STOP allowing free 3rd party hosting, and started holding my photos to the tune of a princely ransom of $400 a year. ๐Ÿ™ƒ lol, nice try guys.

Since I don’t even have it in me to pay the WordPress $2.99 a month for a personal blog (see .wordpress.com URL up above) I sure as shit am not paying $400 a year just to host my pictures. For less, I can just pay for the professional WordPress account and just have everything done through here. ๐Ÿ™„

So with that, most of my blog photos are behind a paywall. I ended up finding a different host, so I have to go through each post and rehost them somewhere else and fix everything. Hey who knows, maybe I’ll even edit for clarity! Woo! Getting hot and steamy here!

So until then, you suck Photobucket. B Y E

Advertisements

Whoops.

I’m not really a fan of ghosting, but here I am, ghosting on my blog. Anytime I’m single, I try to rationalize my ghosting on boys by telling myself that they do it to me, so why not just stop caring, right? I mean, strangers don’t typically go out of their way to help you… right?

Read More »

Oh The Times They Are A Changin’

Okay, I’m gonna drop the pretense here and tell you straight up the only reason I even know that song is because I watched Watchmen.

I just had to air it out, you know? Don’t want you to think I’m some cool, short fashionable brunette with browline glasses who reads poetry and carries around a notebook in her purse to write her personal thoughts along with article ideas to pitch one day to the New York Times.

Read More »

I’ve won an award?? — The Liebster Award!

 photo liebsteraward_3lilapples1_zps0p1x3hki.png

Guys! I’ve been nominated for an award! It’s the Liebster Award, which is given to the coolest of your blog friends. ๐Ÿ˜Ž๐Ÿ˜Ž Let me tell you, it feels pretty awesome to be part of the Coolio Crowd.

I actually had to look up what exactly “liebster” meant. I first read it as “lie-bster” so I figured “a person who… lies much???? Is that me??? I mean lol yeah.” ok no not really.

Read More »

The $160,000 piece of paper

Okay. So this is mostly supposed to be a baking blog, and I’ve told my self that I technically shouldn’t be posting about me and my problems, but about my glorious misadventures in burning down the house baking.

Except, fuck it. It’s my blog, and WE’RE GONNA CELEBRATE BABY.

As I was doing paperwork for my father as a meager attempt to justify the spending money given to me by my parents (I’m a “millennial remember? I’m supposed to be lazy and ungrateful) my father comes in waving a huge envelope shaped suspiciously like a diploma.

“THIS IS THAT MY DIPLOMA?”
“Uh, ah dunno”

It is delivered to my hands, rain-stained and beautiful in it’s casing with my school logo emblazoned and my name on a mailing sticker.
I quickly tear open the package and free my diploma from its confinement.

In it’s glorious fucking majesty there laid my diploma in my hands. PROOF that I am smart enough to at least get a low paying job somewhere from bullshitting 60 page business reports.
It was the most beautiful thing I have seen all day.

so beauty
I will never be as good as hyperbole & a half. tears

Bless.

The first cup of tea

How does somebody even start a blog? I ruminated in these thoughts for months, and (hey let’s be real, actually years) and decided for no reason other than “hey, I’m a recent college grad, and I’m sitting in my panties with nothing to do, fuck it, lets start a blog.”

And that’s it. That’s how we’re here.

Stay tuned for the realist food blog ever. Or well, any kind of blog, actually.

So come into my parent’s house (ahem) my house, sit yourself down, and drink some decaffeinated black tea with me, because I totally have an undiagnosed caffeine allergy or something.